Series Ia: Correspondence with Individuals 1938–1994

The Correspondence with Individuals subseries includes letters between Anni Albers and family, friends, colleagues, and various individuals that Anni likely never met. Of note are correspondents Maximilian Schell, John Cage (with enclosed macrobiotic recipes), Max Bill, Buckminster Fuller, Ruth Asawa, and Robert and Elodie Osborn. Highlights include the letters of sympathy written to Anni upon Josef’s death.

Description Dates Box Folder

Adamic, Louis and Stella

1939–1951 1 1

Adams, George

1961 1 2

Adams, Robert Mc C.

undated 1 3

Agoos, Herbert and Ruth

1960–1981 1 4(1)

Alexander Family

undated 1 4(2)

Albers, Dolly

undated 1 5

Albers, Fritz

1991 1 6

Albers, Hubert and Anni (includes photographs and article,
“Maler am Bauhaus”)

1982–1990, undated 1 7

Albers, Iris (includes photographs)

1991 1 8

Albers, Michael

1976 1 9

Albers, Josef

1979 1 10

Albrecht, Hans Joachim (includes Albrecht exhibition catalogue)

1984–1985 1 11

Allen, Robert

1982–1992 1 12

Allner, Walter

1988 1 13

Aloi, Roberto

undated 1 14

Ameling, Nelly

1979–1985 1 15

Anderson, Harry (Hunk)

1971–1991 1 16

Anderson, Laurie (includes questionnaire)

1980 1 17

Anscombe, Isabelle (includes chapter of manuscript
on women artists)

1980–1985 1 18

Arnold, Peter

1987 1 19

Arp, Marguerite

1965 1 20(1)

Asawa (Lanier), Ruth

1963, 1990 1 20(2)

Bailey, Angela

1987 1 21

Baskin, Arnold

1979 1 22

Beard, Charles and Mary

1944–1953 1 23

Beckmann, Hannes

1976 1 24

Benezra, Neal

1979 1 25

Benfey, Lotte and Ted (includes clippings, photograph,
notes and JA undated Ringling Museums brochure)

1978–1991, undated 1 26

Berkeley-Hill, Jeannie and Sam

1978 1 27

Bertoia, Harry

1956 1 28

Bill, Max

1976–1985, undated 1 29

Bliss, Anna Campbell and Bob

1977, 1982–1988, undated 1 30

Bobrow, Samuel

1981, 1989 1 31–32

Bolster, Ella S.

1959 1 33

Borgmann, Alfred (regarding Josef Albers Stiftung, includes
photocopies of clippings) [see Franz-Josef Menter]

1983–1990 1 34

Boucher, François

1979 1 35

Breuer, Marcel

1958 1 36

Brown, Inge and Don (includes photograph and
photocopy of clipping)

1979–1993 1 37

Bryden, Robert

1967–1989, undated 1 38

Bussmann, Klaus

undated 1 39

Cage, John (includes photocopies of macrobiotic recipes)

1979, 1984, undated 2 1

Calabria, Vera Lucia

1984–1985 2 2

Calderara, Antonio

1978 2 3

Callery, Mary

1975, undated 2 3(1)

Cantor, Joseph (includes prints pricelist)

1974 2 4

Carlberg, Norman

1977–1990 2 5

Carpenter, Joanna

1976 2 6

Charlot, Jean

1965 2 7

Chauncer, Jean

1965 2 8

Childs Family

undated 2 9

Craemer, Marion

1989 2 10

Cianciolo, Jerry

1979–1980 2 11

Claire, Ruth (includes brochure and leaflet for
The Cosanti Foundation)

1985 2 12

Clancy, Clis (Callista)

1980 2 13

Clark, Lillian

undated 2 14 (2)

Cogan, Robert and Pozzi Escot

1977 2 15

Cohen, John

undated 2 16

Cohn, Charles

1983 2 17

Collingwood, Peter (includes contact print)

1961 2 18

Coler, Sofie

1963 2 19

Conklin, William (regarding Junius B. Bird Pre-Columbian Textile
Conference Fund)

1977 2 20

Constantine, Mildred

1979 2 21

Constantinides, Kathy

1981 2 22

Cooke, Christopher

1967 2 23

Coomaraswamy, A.K.

1943 2 24

Corman, Cid and Shizumi

1976 2 25

Cowley, Thomas (includes project proposal)

1977 2 26

Crowell, Andrea and Fiske

undated 2 27

Danilowitz, Brenda

1989–1990 2 28

Danneman, Barbara

1977 2 29

Day, John

undated 2 30

Dehn, Toni

1980 2 31

Denny, Grace

1955, undated 2 32

des Aubris, Zenaida

1984 2 33

Deshayes, Marie-Claude

1981 2 34

Dickey, Anne

1959 2 35

Dreier, Barbara

1992 2 36

Dreier, Ted and Bobbie (includes photograph and clipping
on Maharishi)

1960–1986, undated 2 37

Dreier, Katherine

1940 2 38

Dreier, Ted Jr. and Kit

1976–1992 2 39

Dunham, Janet

1994 2 40

Dwight, Sally (Sara S.)

1978–1993 2 41

Eliot, Alexander

1956 2 42

Ellwanger, Marion

1981–1982 2 43

Ernst, Fia (includes photographs)

1977–1990, undated 2 44

Falk, Marilyn

1979–1981 2 45(1)

Farman, Hans and Betty (AA's brother and sister-in-law letters to JA
and AA) [Ned Farman gifted folder of correspondence in 2005]

1938–1980 2 45(2)

Feeney, Kelly

undated 2 46

Feininger, Andreas

1986 2 47

Feja, Friedel and Heinz

1977 2 48

Ferguson Family

1988 2 49

Finn, Gloria

1969–1970, undated 2 50

Fischedick, Otto (includes photograph)

1984 2 51

Freeman, Susie

1977 2 52

Freund, Oliver and Conrad

1984 2 53

Friedrich, Anny

1977 2 54

Fuller, Buckminster and Anne (includes BF essay on JA)

1959–1981, undated 2 55

Fuller, Craig

1984 1 46

Fuller, Sue

1965 2 57

Grote, Gertrud Maud

1984 2 58

Gerstner, Karl

1961, 1976 2 59

Giedion, Sigfried

1943 2 60(1)

Ginter, Mrs.

1986 2 60(2)

Gillman, Lucy

1980 2 60(3)

Glueck, Grace

1984 2 61

Gomringer, Eugen (includes 1989 “Formulation: Articulation”
Vienna exhibition announcements)

1876–1988 2 62

Gonzalez, Loraine

1964 2 63

Goodman, Katherine and James

1980–1984 3 1

Gordon, Carol

1955 3 2

Gottlieb, Carla

1979–1980 3 3

Grannick, Charles

1985 3 4

Granon, Anne

1986 3 5

Grimson, Bettina

1979 3 6

Gropius, Ise

1963, 1977 3 7

Grote, Maud

1976–1977 3 8

Gruber, Gerd

1978–1983 3 9

Gruner, Nan

1975 3 10

Grüning, Michael

1984 3 11

Gruttner, Ingbet

1970–1993 3 12

Haacke, Faith (includes photography invoices)

1982–1983 3 13

Haber, Shena

undated 3 14 (1)

Hamamura, John Hideyo

1977 3 15

Hambidge, May (includes photocopy of article “The Great Weaver
of Eternity,” by Virginia Gardner Troy from Surface Design,
Summer 1999)

1938 3 16

Hansen, Sue

1980 3 18

Harmon, Lily

1985–1986 3 19

Harrill, Laney

1989 3 20

Harrison, Ellen

undated 3 21

Harrison, John (includes packet of research materials)

1981–1982 3 22

Heartt, Sarah

1983, undated 3 23

Herlands, Eleanor

1980–1981 3 24

Herman, Lloyd

1987, undated 3 25

Hermarck, Helena (includes Hermarck catalogues and
interiors July 1981)

1981 3 26

Hess, John

1976 3 27

Hicks, Sheila (includes AA exhibition catalogue March 1984
“La Part des Femmes dans L’Art Contemporain”
Galerie Municipale, Paris and textile cleaning instructions)

1958–1985 3 28

Hill, Pat

1956 3 29

Higginson, Charlie and Genevra

1974, 1992, undated 3 30

Hildebrandt, Rainer

1978 3 31

Hirshhorn, Joseph and Olga (includes JH’s memorial service program,
JH’s 1975 Maryland Institute commencement and invoices)

1977–1981 3 32

Hirshhorn, Olga

1986, 1991 3 33

Holtrichter, Wilhelm

1983 3 34

Huff, William

1962–1983 3 35

Ingersoll, Jo

undated 3 36(1)

Jacobs, Earle

1965 3 36(2)

Jocks, Petra

1984–1987 3 37

Johansen, Ati Gropius

1987, undated 3 38

Kacal, Helena

1963 3 39

Kadow, Elizabeth

1960 3 40

Kanell, David

1983 3 41

Kaufmann, Edgar Jr.

1959, 1965 3 42

Kepes, Gyorgy (includes 1995 Josef and Anni Albers Foundation
correspondence regarding AA’s Ark weaving for Temple
Emanu-el in Dallas)

1956, 1960 3 43

Kerr, Justin (includes interview questions)

1990 3 44

Kingsley, Gretchen

1986–1990, undated 3 45

Klein, Alfred

1976, 1979 3 46

Klepper, Renate

1943 3 47

Koch, Ernst-Gunther

1961 3 48

Kuh, Katharine

1961 3 49

Kuhn, Heinz

1976 3 50

Kulicke, Barbara

1979 3 51(1)

Lande, Marilyn (includes questionnaire regarding
Jewish women artists)

1990 3 51(2)

Lane, Mervin (includes contribution contract for Sprouted Seeds:
Recollections of Black Mountain
)

1989 3 52(1)

Lapp, Alex

1989 3 52(2)

Leahy, Richard and Sally

1981 3 53

Legorreta, Ricardo (Ricardo Legorreta Architects, Mexico City)
[see Knoll and Camino Real]

1968–1975 3 54(1)

Lejwa, Madeleine Chalette

1990 3 54(2)

Lemkau, Candi

1992–1993 3 55(1)

Levine, Tom and Jim

1981–1983, undated 3 55(2)

Lewis, Emma

1988–1990 3 56(1)

Lewitt, Celeste

1980 3 56(2)

Liebes, Dorothy

1941 3 57

Lionni, Leo

1985 3 58

Liskov, Helen and Sam

undated 4 1

Lizzola, Gino (includes photographs of Homage to the Squares
for authentication)

1977 4 2

Lohmann, Lottchen

1988–1990 4 3

Lumer, Arlene Franklin

1988–1990 4 4

Madrigal, August

1976–1986 4 5

Mangold, Anne

1986 4 6

Marquis, Jane Slater (includes photographs of Marquis’ work)

1986 4 7

Marsell, Teresa

1980 4 8

Marx, Carl (includes Marx catalog)

1990, undated 4 9

Marx, Julius (includes clippings)

1977 4 10

Marx, Rudolf (JA’s brother-in-law)

1977 4 11

Matthey, Jackie and Lou

1989 4 12

Maxcy, Mabel

1982 4 13

McCullough, Joseph (includes McCullough speech that quotes JA)

1977 1 14

McDermott, Margaret

1976 4 15

Melk, Christina

1981 4 16

Mennekes, P. Friedhelm, S.J. (includes transcript
of conversation with JA)

1985–1986 4 17

Menter, Franz-Josef (regarding Josef Albers Stiftung)
[see Alfred Borgmann]

1982–1983 4 18

Moellenhoff, Fritz and Anna (includes photographs of JA furniture)

1965–1980 4 19

Moore, Joshua

undated 4 20

Moorhead, Lucy

undated 4 21

Moorman, Jochen

1983 4 22

Morellet, Francois and Danielle

1985 4 23

Morris, Gita

1979 4 24

Motherwell, Robert

1946 4 25

Mull, Diane

1987, 1993 4 26

Mumford, Lewis

1943 4 27

Mysch, Lucia (regarding back-strap looms)

1959 4 28

Namuth, Hans (includes Namuth obituary clipping)

1979–1987 4 29

Nathe, Lana

1988 4 30

Nichols, Ed and Joanna

1992 4 31

Nicholson, Roger

1965 4 32

Nilson, K G

1981 4 33

Osborn, Robert and Elodie

1954–1988, undated 4 34

Page, Don (includes drawing)

1979, undated 4 35

Parker, John

1991 4 36

Paternosto, Cesar

1988 4 37

Penfield, Tracy (includes photographs)

1988 4 38

Pflugstert, Ulrich

1990 1 39

Piccolo, James (includes photographs)

1980 4 40

Prescott, Jane

1977 4 41

Pottinger, Robert (Stuart)

1962–1966 4 42

Powell, Albert and Adele

1977–1983, undated 4 43

Quenneville, Earl

1981 5 1

Radewaldt, Ingrid

1982 5 2

Radziminski, Wayne

1984 5 3

Reiss, John

1978–1979 5 4

Reiss, June

1981 5 5

Rockburne, Dorothea

undated 5 6

Rodenjohann, Bernhard (includes photographs of Homage to the
Squares
for authentication)

1977, 1984 5 7

Rosenthal, Len

1990 5 8

Ross, Fernande (regarding Arnold Bittleman’s death)

1985 5 9

Roth, Richard Jr. (includes clipping photocopy)

1965 5 10

Rudofsky, Bertha

1988 5 11

Sande, Filucha

1988 5 12

Scarborough, Amy (includes photograph)

1986 5 13

Schaffer, Gloria (includes gift receipt)

1976 5 14

Schotteman, Steve and Jeffrey Sanna

1989 5 15

Schell, Maximilian (includes photographs)

1971–1992 36 1–15

Scheyer, Renate

1989 5 16(1)

Schlemmer, Tut

undated 5 16(2)

Schmidt, Tracy

1989 5 17

Schweikher, Dorothy

1958–1959 5 18

Segura, Phyllis

1986–1987, undated 5 20

Seidler, Harry

1976 5 21

Sekimachi, Kay

1981–1982 5 22

Serrins, Myra

1987 5 23

Seuphor, Michel

1965 5 24

Sêverac, Christina

1980 5 25

Shestack, Alan

1978–1985, undated 5 26

Shestack, Nancy

1980 5 27

Shopland, Fiona

1985 5 28

Sikand, Vivienne (includes Renwick exhibition clipping)

1980–1987, undated 5 29

Sillman, Si (Sewell) (includes Sillman obituary clipping)

1984–1985 5 30

Skudera, Gail Lee

1975 5 31

Smith, Benjamin (includes AA 1974 lithograph prices)

1969–1980 5 32

Smith, Leila (includes typescript carbon copy draft of Smith’s article
“Contemporary Handweaving”)

1952 5 33

Smith, Virginia

1960 5 34

Sorensen, Peter (includes photograph)

1991 5 35

Speyer, Mari

1977 5 36

Spies, Werner

1976 5 37

Sportaurin, Stephen

1976 5 38

Squatriti, Fausta

1981–1986 10 40

Staber, Margit

1976, 1983 5 39

Stadler-Stölzl, Gunta (includes typescript “Mehr Wagnis als Planung:
Die Textilwerkstatt des Bauhaus, 1919 bus 1931”)

1961 5 40

Stanczak, Julian and Barbara

1983, 1988, undated 5 41

Stillman, Rufus

1976 5 42

Sultus, Miroslav

1984 5 43

Sutton, Ann

1985 5 44

Tate, Lou

1943 5 45

Tauss, Charles [see Related Materials] (includes letter from
Betty Spitz and original cards made by Tauss)

1977–1992 5 46

Temkin, Ann

1987 5 47

Thompson, Estelle

1958 5 48

Towner, Naomi

1978 5 49

Tyler, Ralph

1977 5 50

Ulich, Robert

1945 5 51

Ullstein, Hans

1976 5 52

Vagts, Miriam (Mary Beard’s daughter. Includes photocopies of Mary
Beard letters to AA 1951, undated.)

1973 5 53

van Bömmel, Magdalena (JA’s sister. Includes letter from Hans
Farman and prayer card for van Bömmel with note from family)

1977–1981 5 54

Vitt, Walter

1976–1977 5 55

Vollum, Jean

1986 5 56(1)

Wagner, Martin

1945 5 56(2)

Wallace, Kevin

1989 5 57(1)

Wallance, Don

1950 5 57(2)

Warburg, Anita (includes copy of article on C. Domela)

undated, 1985 5 58(1)

Waskiewicz, Cheryl

1980–1981 5 58(2)

Weaver, Mike (includes AA notes)

1968 6 1

Weber, Nicholas Fox

1976–1993 6 2

Weidler, Charlotte

1949, 1960 6 3

Welliver, Neil

undated 6 4

Weltzien, Marie

undated 6 5

Wemple, Teresa

1981 6 6

Weston, Norman (includes photographs and negatives of AA textiles)

1979–1996 6 7

Wilber, Tom

1956, 1962 6 8

Wilkins, Renate

1987–1990, undated 6 9

Wissmann, Jurgen

1979 6 10

Wolf, Marion

1985 6 11

Wolfe, Ilse

1979–1980 6 12

Wu, Yeng, Pei and Mai

1984 6 13

Yamawaki, Michiko

undated 6 14

Yamin, Martina

1979–1992 6 15

Yanik, Dorothy and John

1965–1987, undated 6 16(1)

Yanik, Dorothy and John (includes correspondence from
Anni Albers to DY)

1960—1977 6 16(2)

Zemans, Joyce

1982 6 17

Znamierowski, Nell (includes NZ article from Handwoven,
November/December 1988)

1990–1991 6 18

Letters from former students

1959–1961, undated 6 19

Responses to AA articles

1943–1965, undated 6 20

Miscellaneous inquiries regarding AA’s work

1989 6 21

Third party correspondence

1971–1990 6 22

Christmas Cards

1982, undated 6 23

Unidentified correspondence and miscellaneous unidentified notes

1976–1992, undated 6 24

Hakenfort, Hedwig

1993 3 14 (2)

Clark, Eleanor

1976 2 14 (1)